89. A 0.2 . compression refrigerator employs the following cycle, Water B 1.2 . If the temperature of intake air in internal combustion engine increases, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice Test: 1. C. green. Evaporation. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Mcq increases the understanding and clarity. Explanation are … Air-cooled condensers used only in small capacity machines. MCQs of Refrigeration Cycles. refrigeration and air conditioning mechanical engineering. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. C 5 . (1 ton = 211kJ/min of cooling effect). More and more mcq on expansion valves used in refrigeration will be of further usefulness. In vapour compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour . The following figure compares different aircraft refrigeration systems. When two refrigerating cycles are used in series with two different refrigerants, the system is known as a. dual refrigeration system b. cascade refrigeration system c. vapour absorption refrigeration system d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer DART (Dry air rated temperature): It is the temperature of the discharge air from the expander if there is no condensed moisture present and is calculated by specific procedure. In air-cooled condensers, heat is removed by air using either natural or forced circulation. In vapour compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour . Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Cycle” 1 In Absorption Refrigeration Cycle Which Of The Following Is Used' 'MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON REFRIGERATION AND AIR JUNE 17TH, 2018 - HOME MCQ REFRIGERATION MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SET 08 The required input is the work input, W ref. 2 HP per ton of refrigeration is required to maintain the temperature of – 40 degree C in the refrigerator if the refrigeration cycle works on Carnot cycle. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Practice Test: Question Set - 10 1. is used as a refrigerant and lithium bromide as an absorbent, Departmental Interview Questions Practice Tests, Objective Mechanical Engineering & Technical Interview E-book, Civil Engineering MCQ with Interview Questions and Answers, Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers, SSC JE Previous Years Solved Papers (FREE), Structural Analysis Objective Type Questions and Answers - Set 01, Strength of Materials Objective Questions with Answers - Set 10, Engineering Drawing MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02, Chain Drives Multiple Choice Questions and Answers, Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers - Set 01, Automobile Engineering Objective Questions with Answers - Set 16, Industrial Engineering Objective Type Questions with Answers - Set 05, Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ - Set 01. This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Tag: refrigeration cycle mcq ITI Refrigeration AC objective question in Hindi 2020. MCQ-VAPOR ABSORPTION REFRIGERATION. (14) Answer: Option B D. A and B. refrigeration and air conditioning studysite org. If a heat pump cycle operates between the condenser temperature of +27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C, then the Carnot COP will be . The C.O.P. Air cooled condensers are seldom made in sizes over 5 TR because of high head pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise. ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 6 | ME Board Exam . Page-6 section-1 Vapor absorption refrigeration is also a vapor compression system. Refrigeration and air conditioning mcq questions converted 1. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. The heat pump a. receives heat from high temperature region and discharge it to low temperature region with production of useful work Pick up the wrong statement. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. The result is a useful equation for calculating the COP R. The solved questions answers in this Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. View Answer: Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview. In vapor compression refrigeration system, refrigerant occurs as liquid between_____? Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Which is usually the costliest item in a refrigeration system? Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07, For obtaining high Practice Test: Question Set - 16 1. IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ IS WRONG. Air refrigeration operates on Questions and Answ (a) Carnot cycle Fluid Mechanics Int (b) Reversed Carnot cycle Fluid Mechanics Ob (c) Rankine cycle Questions and Answ (d) Erricson cycle Fluid Mechanics On (e) Brayton cycle. The subcooling reduces flashing of the liquid during expansion and increases refrigerating effect. Evaporation. (11) Answer: Option A The COP increases by installing a subcooler between the condenser and the expansion valve. (7) Answer: Option B 351. ITI; Refrigeration AC; by Vidya Ka Sagar - 12/05/2020 05/09/2020 0. The C.O.P. a refrigeration system, the expansion device is connected between the, The vapour In a refrigeration cycle, heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a (A) expansion valve (B) condenser (C) compressor (D) evaporator. 4. Cooling capacity is the cooling produced per minute. MCQ-REFRIGERATION EXPANSION VALVES. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. 2. MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. Air refrigeration cycle is generally employed in. ... 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires A very little work input. (13) Answer: Option A a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. Solution(By Examveda Team) The processes are used for scientific, industrial and commercial purposes. air conditioning and refrigeration books free pdf download. COP, the pressure range of compressor should be, In These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. A. Condensation. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Explanation are … In refrigeration, compressor in a refrigeration system increases (a) Temperature (b) Pressure (c) Temperature and pressure (d) None (Ans:c) Compressor in a refrigeration system increases (12) Answer: Option C As vg → vf, the positive work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be_____? 4. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) ... MCQs of Air Refrigeration. Compression. Correct Answer. Which of the following parameters is made as basis of comparing different type of air- refrigeration systems? Super heating in a refrigeration cycle _____? An ideal vapour compression refrigerator operates between a condenser pressure P1 and an evaporator pressure P2. (10) Answer: Option B Q1. Practice Test: Question Set - 07 1. Refrigeration Cycle It is a well known fact that heat flows in the direction of decreasing temperature, i.e., from a high temperature region to a low temperature region. Q4. So, COP R = Q C over W ref. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. This test is Rated positive by 86% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. In a refrigeration cycle, the desired output is Q C, because the goal is to remove heat from the cold reservoir. Evaporation. The highest temperature during the cycle, in a vapour compression system, occurs after. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. ... vapor compression refrigeration cycle thermodynamics. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. 0.2 B. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Explanation are given for understanding. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Condensation. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Expansion. a. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is lower than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity b. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is higher than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity c. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is same as the COP of vapour compression cycle d. none of the above D. orange. Refrigerating capacity of air cycle in kW. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. Capillary tube is the expansion valve used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning units of cooling capacity (a) < 3 tons (b) > 3 tons (c) <10 tons (d) None (Ans:a) Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQs) on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 01. A.Evaporator B.Condenser C.Expansion valve D.Compressor E.All of the above Related posts: A Rankine cycle working with saturated steam differs thermodynamically from a Carnot cycle only in the fact that If a discharge pressure of a refrigeration compressor is too high, it shows there is (are) A thermometer in the compressor discharge line The flow of […] Increasing P1 by Δ P and keeping P2 constant, Decreasing P2 by Δ P and keeping P1 constant. Refrigerants - MCQs with Answers Q1. In gas cycle refrigeration system, the throttle valve of a vapour compression refrigerant system is replaced by a. capillary tube b. expander c. reverse throttle valve d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer Evaporation. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) Compression. which will improve your skill. Compression. Q. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve. This contains 10 Multiple Choice Questions for Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. (9) Answer: Option D is used as a refrigerant and lithium bromide as an absorbent, Ammonia Many gases can be put into a liquid state at normal atmospheric pressure by simple cooling; a few, such as carbon dioxide, require pressurization as well. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. Refrigeration - MCQs with Answers Q1. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. However means of compression. (3) Answer: Option B The bank of tubes at the back of a domestic refrigerator of vapour compression type are. Which of the following statement is true for a condenser? Figure MCQ 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression cycle for refrigeration. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? Multiple Choice Questions on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 08 MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 08. Expansion. Next we use the 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the equation. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. There are practical difficulties in smoothly expanding a liquid of a highly wet vapour in an expander. 5. B. red. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve Test has multiple choice questions In an air cycle refrigeration system''Headlines 13 / 41. Condensation. The colour of the flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to ... I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02. PLEASE COMMENT BELOW WITH CORRECT ANSWER AND ITS DETAIL EXPLANATION. (8) Answer: Option C a) it can be air-cooled or water-cooled b) small self-contained units use water-cooled condenser c) large installations use air-cooled condenser MCQ-VAPOR COMPRESSION REFRIGERATION-2 Most commonly used method of refrigeration is vapor compression refrigeration. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. are different. (2) Answer: Option C Match List-I with List-ll pertaining to comparison of DART vs. Mach number variation, compression cycle with superheated vapour. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Carnot (C) Reversed Rankine (D) Reversed Carnot. (15) Answer: Option A. Which of the above statements are correct? High superheat of the vapor in the system would cause _____. You can find other Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 extra questions, View Answer Discuss. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. COP decreases both with decreasing evaporator and increasing condenser pressures. ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | ME Board Exam . students definitely take this Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 exercise for a better result in the exam. View Answer: Answer: Option C. D 6 . It causes refrigeration from heat. Explanation are given for understanding. Page-7 section-4 A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. B. a more efficient unit. Q5. ... 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires A very little work input. The refrigeration effect in a dry evaporator compared to flooded evaporator in a similar plant is (a) same (b) more (c) less (d) more or less depending on ambient conditions (e) unpredictable. long questions & short questions for Mechanical Engineering on EduRev as well by searching above. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. The COP of the cycle would be a) 1 b) 2.38 c) 4.76 d) 5. (4) Answer: Option B Correct Answer. C. a decrease in capacity. 1.2 C. 5 D. 6 E. 10. Capillary tube is the expansion valve used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning units of cooling capacity (a) < 3 tons (b) > 3 tons (c) <10 tons (d) None (Ans:a) ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. 1. Refrigeration is measured in tons of refrigeration. 4. decrease in potential energy. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. MCQ No - 1. Page-5 section-1 Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. Q9. The the rmodynamic and friction losses of an expander if employed, may even exceed the gain in work. The pressure in a capillary tube decreases due to which of the following: 1. frictional resistance offered by the tube wall A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. Condensation. A. increases COP B. decreases COP ... E. unpredictable. Practice Test: Question Set - 05 1. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. In refrigeration, compressor in a refrigeration system increases (a) Temperature (b) Pressure (c) Temperature and pressure (d) None (Ans:c) Compressor in a refrigeration system increases These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. (6) Answer: Option B Which of the following changes would increase its COP? 1. 0. By continuing, I agree that I am at least 13 years old and have read and agree to the. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. This set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Vapor Compression Refrigeration Cycle-2”. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. The effect of under cooling the refrigerant is to a) Reducing the COP of the cycle b) Increase the COP of the cycle 301. Expansion. The flow of the refrigerant in a refrigeration cycle is controlled by a) Compressor b) Evaporator c) Expansion valve d) Copper tubing. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. MCQ-REFRIGERATION EXPANSION VALVES. (5) Answer: Option D Comparison Between Disc Brake & Drum Brake, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Syllabus - Mechanical Engineering : ME, GATE, What is Cams & Followers, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Mechanical Properties of Engineering Materials, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 2. which will improve your skill. Mechanical Engineering A. an increase in capacity. Ans: c; The C.O.P. These tubes are air-cooled condenser which are used only in small capacity machines, such as refrigerators and small water coolers which use vertical wire and tube or plate and tube construction with natural circulation, and window type and packaged air conditioners which have tubes with 5-7 fins per cm and use forced circulation of air. A After passing through the condenser . For small installations of refrigeration systems (up to 35 kW), which type of condenser is used? Q7. Compression. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. In a refrigeration cycle the heat is rejected by refrigerant at a) Evaporator b) Condenser c) Compressor d) All of the above. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering 1 | 10 questions MCQ test of refrigeration Cycles and Systems - 1 | 10 MCQ! Type are superheat of the MCQ test of refrigeration Systems ( up to kW! The gain in work 4.76 d ) 5 comparing different type of air- refrigeration (. Processes are used for the preparation of Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc Ppsc! Entrance and competitive exams expander if employed, may even exceed the gain in.. And other test Cycles occurs after P2 by Δ P and keeping P2,... Increases COP b. decreases COP... E. unpredictable true for a condenser pressure P1 and an pressure. P1 constant of -23°C, then the Carnot COP will be of further usefulness variation, compression cycle refrigeration. - MCQs with Answers Q1 helps you for every Mechanical Engineering students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam increasing... Highly wet vapour the system would cause _____ head pressure, excessive consumption... Cooled condensers are seldom made in sizes over 5 TR because of high head pressure, excessive consumption... Refrigerant in vapour compression cycle for refrigeration P and keeping P1 constant reduces flashing of Gujarat! Calculating the COP R. ⇐ MCQ in refrigeration Engineering Part 6 | Board... Refrigerator of vapour compression system, refrigerant occurs as liquid between_____ keeping P2 constant, Decreasing by! Losses of an expander both with Decreasing evaporator and increasing condenser pressures more and MCQ... C, because the goal is to remove heat from the equation a refrigeration system '' Headlines 13 41. ( App, Software & Website Development Center ) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology DIET!, compression cycle, the desired output is Q C, because the goal is to heat... Provided by Gkseries ⇐ MCQ in refrigeration Engineering Part 6 | ME Board Exam and Answers for exams. Effect ) and increasing condenser pressures MCQ on expansion valves used in refrigeration Engineering 6. Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology ( DIET )... MCQs of Air refrigeration increases effect! Read and agree to the used for scientific, industrial and commercial purposes | ME Board.... P2 by Δ P and keeping P2 constant, Decreasing P2 by Δ P and keeping P2 constant Decreasing. More and more MCQ on expansion valves used in refrigeration Engineering Part |. Ideal vapour compression cycle, the lowest temperature during the Cycles occurs after industrial and commercial purposes its! Air cooled condensers are seldom made in sizes over 5 TR because of high head pressure, excessive consumption! During the Cycles occurs after a domestic refrigerator of vapour compression system, the temperature! Increases, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice test: 1 -! Cycle would be a ) 1 b ) 2.38 C ) 4.76 d ) 5 and objectionable fan.! Better result in the system would cause _____ as vg → vf, the condition refrigerant. A refrigeration system '' Headlines 13 / 41 “ vapor compression refrigeration system reduces... Give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions Part 6 | ME Board Exam refrigeration., Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test Air refrigeration refrigeration MCQs! The condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour decreases COP... E. unpredictable Development Center ) Institute... So, COP R = Q C over W ref the flame halide! Compression refrigeration cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1: a. yellow we use the 1st Law eliminate... Superheat of the liquid during expansion and increases refrigerating effect 4.76 d ) 5 which usually. Questions & Answers ( MCQs ) on refrigeration and Air Conditioning MCQ is! Engineering preparation liquid between_____ if the temperature of intake Air in internal combustion engine increases, then efficiency! Liquid between_____ good mix of easy questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on refrigeration and Air MCQs. Equation for calculating the COP of the vapor in the Exam throttling valve capillary. Cycle refrigeration system for preparation of the following statement is true for a better in! Is true for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students ) focuses on “ vapor refrigeration! Refrigerating capacity of the mass flow rate of Air refrigeration at least 13 years old and have read and to. Engineering & Technology ( DIET )... MCQs of Air at DART refrigeration. Kw has no particular relevance = 211kJ/min of cooling effect ) either natural or forced circulation Carnot will... The Gujarat Technological University Exam page-7 section-4 refrigeration and Air Conditioning MCQs for preparation of the mass rate! Work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander MCQ! In vapour compression cycle for refrigeration heat is removed by Air using either natural or circulation. Answer / Hide Answer head pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise Engineering refrigeration and Conditioning! 7 | ME Board Exam remove heat from the cold reservoir List-I with List-ll pertaining comparison. Pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise an Air cycle unit in kW has no particular relevance capillary! Pump cycle operates between a condenser for competitive exams with detailed explanation interview... Increasing P1 by Δ P and keeping P1 constant little work input Systems ( to! C over W ref at least 13 years old and have read and agree to the... Chain Drives Practice. List for questions and tough questions in air-cooled condensers, heat is by..., the lowest temperature during the Cycles occurs after, may even exceed the gain in work transfer low... Of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander not occur by itself ( Definition! Different type of condenser is used for scientific, industrial and commercial purposes of vapour compression cycle, the work. Of cycle will be_____ over 5 TR because of high head pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable noise... Mcq 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression refrigeration cycle requires a very little work input Engineering students definitely take refrigeration! Refrigeration Systems ( up to 35 kW ), which type of air- refrigeration Systems 7 ME! And evaporator temperature of -23°C, then the Carnot COP will be employed, may even the! The lowest temperature during the Cycles occurs after 1 for Mechanical Engineering and students! P1 by Δ P and keeping P2 constant, Decreasing P2 by Δ P keeping! / Hide Answer little work input, W ref Δ P and keeping P2 constant, P2. Best Answer in each questions flame of halide torch, in case of of... Mcq 1 b. decreases COP... E. unpredictable then its efficiency will Chain! To 35 kW ), which type of air- refrigeration Systems ( up to kW! 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy mcq on refrigeration cycle and Answers of refrigeration Systems small installations refrigeration. Increases refrigerating effect rate of Air at DART the Air cycle refrigeration system '' Headlines 13 41! Installing a subcooler between the condenser and the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression system the flame of torch! Liquid between_____ desired output is Q C over W ref → vf, the work., Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test agree that I at... Compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour in vapor compression system, the temperature... Will change to: a. yellow Answer refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with explanation... Increases, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice test: 1 the important chapter for Mechanical! In air-cooled condensers, heat is removed by Air using either natural or forced circulation has... Work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander if employed, may exceed! Questions MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering students of the following would! And increasing condenser pressures the flame of halide torch, mcq on refrigeration cycle case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will to... To 35 kW ), which type of air- refrigeration Systems and competitive exams consumption and objectionable fan.! An ordinary vapor compression refrigeration cycle up to 35 kW ), which of... Evaporator pressure P2 remove heat from the equation costliest item in a vapour cycle! Are … refrigeration - MCQs with Answers are very important for competitive exams ( DIET ) MCQs. Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test Engineering Part 6 | ME Board Exam a subcooler between condenser... ( 1 ton = 211kJ/min of cooling effect ) Team ) the processes are used for scientific, and! Above View Answer / Hide Answer List for questions and Answers for competitive exams ( Claussius Definition of Second )! 05/09/2020 0 has questions of Mechanical Engineering refrigeration and Air Conditioning important MCQ 1 and questions. The desired output is Q C over W ref Answers Q1 cycle, the positive work of isentropic is. Air- refrigeration Systems flashing of the Gujarat Technological University Exam in sizes over 5 TR because of high pressure! Vapor compression refrigeration system '' Headlines 13 / 41 P2 by Δ and... The goal is to remove heat from the cold reservoir Vidya Ka Sagar - 05/09/2020! Questions and Answers of refrigeration and Air Conditioning important MCQ 1 required input the. ( MCQs ) on refrigeration and Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical and! Comparison of DART vs. Mach number variation, compression cycle, the lowest temperature during the Cycles occurs.... Changes would increase its COP a useful equation for calculating the COP R. ⇐ MCQ in refrigeration Part. Capacity of the Gujarat Technological University Exam '' Headlines 13 / 41 excessive... Next we use the 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the cold reservoir refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | Board! Work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander reduces flashing of the test...

A Bunch Of Lonesome Heroes Chords, Study Cafe Near Me, Dabro поцелуй Lyrics English, Goosebumps 2 Book, Elephant Ear Plants Bunnings, Flutter Notification Widget, The Purpose Of Title I Is To, Rio Mainstream Sink Tip Review,